Wednesday, February 08, 2023

There were a number of very good performances in this first Kent Young Athletes League match of the season. Dina Asher-Smith not only achieved a grade 1 time in the 150m, but it also equalled the club record and takes her to number 1 in the country. Liam Cater achieved a very good grade 2 throw in the javelin and it is probably only a matter of time before he hits a grade 1. I must make note of the girls 4 x 100m relay team. Not only did they win, but they did it in style probably 40 metres ahead of the opposition.

A number of the children definitely improved their performances in terms of technique and style, and so if points were awarded for that type of improvement they would have scored heavily!

For your information, all but one of the Under 13 girls team were from the Bees Academy and quite a few of the boys. The girls won their section of the match convincingly whilst the boys were second.

Under 13 Boys Results

A-string B-string
100m
2 Jovan Elliott 14.3 G4 2 Max Hodson 15.7  
               
200m
2 Benjamine Akande 30.1 G4 3 Tommy Crawley 31.8  
               
800m
3 Daniel Waller 3:00.5   2 Thomas Desborough 3:13.3  
               
1500m
2 Tommy Crawley 5:14.0 G4 1 Richard Webb 5:24.1 G4
               
75m HURDLES
6 Matthew Millard 18.6   4 Max Hodson 17.4  
               
HIGH JUMP
6 Matthew Millard 1.00   2 Aaron Plumridge 1.00  
               
LONG JUMP
4 Max Hodson 3.59   5 Thomas Desborough 2.86  
               
SHOT PUTT
2 Liam Cater 6.41 G4 1 Jon Pairman 4.91  
               
DISCUS
2 Liam Cater 16.55   3 Matthew Millard 9.49  
               
JAVELIN
1 Liam Cater 30.84 G2 1 Jon Pairman 19.12 G4
               
4x100m RELAYS
2 BLACK & BROM 59.8 Benjamine Akande, Jovan Elliott, Jack Colegate, Max Hodson

Under 13 Girls Results

A-string B-string
75m
2 Shannon Hylton 10.8 G3 1 Aine Hurlock 11.3 G4
               
150m
1 Dina Asher-Smith 19.7 G1 1 Cheriece Hylton 21.6 G3
               
600m
1 Holly Fletcher 1:51.4   1 Janae Galley 1:56.4  
               
1000m
5 Sonia Woolhouse 3:45.1   3 Mollie Miller 4:02.7  
               
70m HURDLES
1 Amber Bryan-Isaacs 13.0 G3 1 Evie Syron-Russell 14.0 G4
               
2000m WALK
1 Shannon Cordell 15:07.9   1 Fern Butler-Korro 16:58.9  
               
HIGH JUMP
4 Irenee McIntosh 1.15   2 Fern Butler-Korro 1.15  
               
LONG JUMP
2 Irenee McIntosh 4.03 G3 1 Amber Bryan-Isaacs 3.91 G3
               
SHOT PUTT
3 Hayley Smith 6.81 G3 1 Irenee McIntosh 5.90 G4
               
DISCUS
5 Gemma Leggatt 8.43   5 Katie Purkis 7.20  
               
JAVELIN
5 Mollie Miller 8.76   1 Gemma Leggatt 6.56  
               
4x100m RELAYS
1 BLACK & BROM 55.1 Dina Asher-Smith, Shannon Hylton, Cheriece Hylton, Aine Hurlock
Monday, 14 April 2008 15:12

Results - 12th April 2008

These results have been pulled from the overall results where age-groups were mixed up. I have tried to strip out all school years 6 & 7 irrespective of whether they are Bees athletes.

Shot Year 6 & 7 (Boys)   National
Grade
2 Joel Shonibare (7) 7.89 3
  Year 6 & 7 (Girls)    
75 Shannon Cordell (6) 4.90  
59 Fern Butler-Korro (7) 4.60  
       
Discus Year 6 & 7 (Boys)    
2 Joel Shonibare (7) 18.97 3
1 Liam Cater (7) 15.07 4
63 Matthew Millard (6) 6.89  
       
Long Jump Year 6 & 7 (Boys)    
70 Lewis Church (6) 3.84 4
  Year 6 & 7 (Girls)    
28 Irenee McIntosh (7) 3.79 4
27 Amber Bryan-Isaacs (7) 3.52  
75 Shannon Cordell (6) 3.32  
59 Fern Butler-Korro (7) 3.28  
62 Ellie Lawrence (6) 3.17  
32 Brianna Barwell (7) 2.73  
64 Emma Shaw (6) 2.03  
       
Javelin Year 6 & 7 (Boys)    
1 Liam Cater (7) 27.92 3
       
High Jump Year 6 & 7 (Girls)    
62 Ellie Lawrence (6) 1.05  
       
Hammer Year 6 & 7 (Boys)    
1 Liam Cater (7) 20.39  
2 Joel Shonibare (7) 20.11  
55 Daniel Waller (6) 11.82  
  Year 6 & 7 (Girls)    
28 Irenee McIntosh (7) 21.11  
59 Fern Butler-Korro (7) 16.02  
62 Ellie Lawrence (6) 11.55  
       
70m Hurdles Heat 1 Girls    
27 Amber Bryan-Isaacs (7) 13.5 4
23 Victoria Pusey (7) 15.4  
57 Oshuwa Ogbeta (6) 15.8  
56 Shannon Clarke (6) 15.8  
       
75m Hurdles Heat 1 Boys    
70 Lewis Church (6) 16.5  
63 Matthew Millard (6) 18.3  
       
800m Heat 1 Girls    
3 Holly Fletcher (7) 02:37.8 3
64 Emma Shaw (6) 03:07.3  
75 Shannon Cordell (6) 3:14.6  
       
800m Heat 1 Boys    
60 William Ruiz (7) 02:54.3  
74 Alex Lambert (6) 02:54.8  
55 Daniel Waller (6) 03:04.6  
       
75m Heat 1 Year 6 & 7 Girls    
66 Cheriece Hylton (6) 10.9 3
28 Irenee McIntosh (7) 11.0 3
23 Victoria Pusey (7) 11.4 4
27 Amber Bryan-Isaacs (7) 11.6 4
32 Brianna Barwell (7) 12.3  
  Heat 2 Year 6 & 7 Girls    
40 Dina Asher-Smith (7) 10.5 2
67 Shannon Hylton (6) 10.8 3
58 Jemimah Meshe (7) 11.4 4
57 Oshuwa Ogbeta (6) 11.8  
64 Emma Shaw (6) 13.0  
       
100m Heat 1 Year 6 & 7 Boys    
70 Lewis Church (6) 14.6 4
       
1500m Mixed    
65 Callum Redpath (6) 6:05.1  
10 Mollie Miller (7) 6:14.5  
       
150m Heat 1 Year 6 & 7 Girls    
40 Dina Asher-Smith (7) 20.6 2
3 Holly Fletcher (7) 21.5 3
67 Shannon Hylton (6) 22.0 4
66 Cheriece Hylton (6) 22.4 4
62 Ellie Lawrence (6) 25.4  
32 Brianna Barwell (7) 25.7  
       
200m Heat 1 Year 6 & 7 Boys    
55 Daniel Waller (6) 36.8  
Monday, 07 April 2008 11:21

Results - 5th April 2008

Hammer Year 4 & 5 Boys  

Gold
Silver
Bronze

National Grade
121 Louis Sharp 19.26 G  

85
Tom Mason 16.58 S  
1 Ben Thomas 16.06 B  
59 James Bullen 15.22    
5 Christopher Smith 14.41    
105 Luke Edwards 11.32    
60 Daniel Scales 10.46    
72 Patrick Hope (4) 9.88    
22 Ben Austin NT    
  Year 4 & 5 (Girls)      
37 Josie Ray 14.91 G  
29 Emily Fincham 13.98 S  
78 Hepsie Reeves (4) 9.78 B  
         
Shot Year 6 & 7 (Boys)      
7 Joel Shonibare (7) 7.53 G 3
3 Liam Cater (7) 6.72 S 4
  Year 6 & 7 (Girls)      
23 Aleyah Babb-Benjamin (7) 6.61 G 3
66 Shannon Cordell (6) 5.53 S  
         
Long Jump Year 6 & 7 (Boys)      
74 Lewis Church (6) 3.98 G 4
16 Aaron Plumridge (6) 3.24 S  
32 Daniel Tickner (6) 3.10 B  
10 Michael Essam (6) 3.08    
113 Joshua Chambers (6) 2.92    
73 Matthew Hope (6) 2.91    
9 Thomas Desborough (6) 2.90    
4 Will Fuller (6) 2.81    
12 Lewis Hall (6) 2.70    
107 Jack Tucker (6) 2.50    
  Year 6 & 7 (Girls)      
67 Amber Bryan-Isaacs (7) 3.41 G  
66 Shannon Cordell (6) 3.25 S  
28 Fern Butler-Korro (7) 3.08 B  
91 Aine Hurlock (6) 3.01    
63 Irenee McIntosh (7) 2.95    
58 Brianna Barwell (7) 2.94    
123 Simone Baxter (6) 2.91    
122 Alana Fajks-Collins (6) 2.76    
39 Amber Johnson (6) 2.69    
40 Chloe Meyers (6) 2.62    
119 Katie Purkis 7 2.49    
         
Javelin Year 6 & 7 (Boys)      
3 Liam Cater (7) 29.79 G 2
65 Jon Pairman (6) 20.53 S 4
51 Andy Flagg (6) 14.97 B  
56 Tommy Crawley (6) 14.54    
42 Jack Colegate (6) 13.45    
4 Will Fuller (6) 11.19    
97 Jon Dommett (6) NT    
107 Jack Tucker (6) NT    
         
Long Jump Year 4 & 5 (Boys)      
1 Ben Thomas 3.68 G  
6 Joshua Shonibare 3.40 S  
62 Ellis McIntosh 3.34 B  
85 Tom Mason 3.18    
108 James Perara 3.12    
72 Patrick Hope (4) 2.95    
22 Ben Austin 2.91    
55 William Crawley (4) 2.75    
92 Alexander Bass 2.69    
75 William Adams 2.69    
60 Daniel Scales 2.51    
121 Louis Sharp 2.24    
105 Luke Edwards 2.12    
  Year 4 & 5 (Girls)      
124 Christelle Baxter 3.09 G  
37 Josie Ray 3.01 S  
78 Hepsie Reeves (4) 2.35    
76 Jessica Saywell 1.95    
         
Hammer Year 6 & 7 (Boys)      
7 Joel Shonibare (7) 22.00 G  
3 Liam Cater (7) 18.24 S  
65 Jon Pairman (6) 15.84 B  
42 Jack Colegate (6) 14.22    
97 Jon Dommett (6) 14.21    
10 Michael Essam (6) 14.04    
51 Andy Flagg (6) 13.23    
120 Luke Russell (6) 12.79    
107 Jack Tucker (6) 10.38    
95 Daniel Waller (6) 9.82    
9 Thomas Desborough (6) 8.85    
  Year 6 & 7 (Girls)      
63 Irenee McIntosh (7) 21.99 G  
28 Fern Butler-Korro (7) 15.78 S  
119 Katie Purkis (7) 11.52 B  
         
70m Hurdles Heat 1 Girls      
15 Louise Davison (6) 16.5    
39 Amber Johnson (6) 17.9    
  Heat 2 Girls      
67 Amber Bryan-Isaacs (7) 13.4 G 4
11 Oshuwa Ogbeta (6) 16.1 S  
52 Shannon Clarke (6) 16.1 B  
40 Chloe Meyers (6) 17.6    
         
75m Hurdles Heat 1 Boys      
4 Will Fuller (6) 17.3 S  
25 James Beesley (6) 17.9 B  
51 Andy Flagg (6) 18.0    
9 Thomas Desborough (6) 18.2    
  Heat 2 Boys      
74 Lewis Church (6) 16.6 G  
107 Jack Tucker (6) 18.8    
97 Jon Dommett (6) 19.0    
         
800m Heat 1 Girls      
13 Georgina Kennedy (6) 02:37.6 G 3
15 Louise Davison (6) 02:57.7 S  
106 Sonia Woolhouse (6) 03:00.6 B  
52 Shannon Clarke (6) 03:03.2    
90 Emma Shaw (6) 03:05.8    
119 Katie Purkis 7 03:08.0    
19 Lucy Mann (6) DNF    
         
800m Heat 1 Boys      
56 Tommy Crawley (6) 02:40.7 G 4
49 Gavin Benson (7) 02:53.0    
120 Luke Russell (6) 02:54.1    
73 Matthew Hope (6) 02:56.1    
32 Daniel Tickner (6) 02:58.6    
9 Thomas Desborough (6) 03:12.7    
  Heat 2 Boys      
69 Jamie Monkhouse (7) 02:42.0 S  
77 Luke Saywell (6) 02:44.5 B  
113 Joshua Chambers (6) 02:53.9    
89 Callum Redpath (6) 02:58.2    
88 Luke Robinson (6) 03:01.9    
65 Jon Pairman (6) 03:06.1    
95 Daniel Waller (6) 03:12.8    
118 Glen Nicholas (6) 03:21.9    
125 Troy Bowerbank 03:25.3    
         
75m Heat 1 Year 4 & 5 Girls      
124 Christelle Baxter 11.9 G  
37 Josie Ray 12.4 S  
41 Toyin Orelaja (4) 12.5 B  
26 Olivia Sced (4) 13.9    
  Heat 2 Year 4 & 5 Girls      
43 Cleo Hamilton 12.7    
44 Natasha Fenn (4) 14.4    
78 Hepsie Reeves (4) 15.3    
45 Remi Russo (4) 15.4    
         
75m Heat 1 Year 4 & 5 Boys      
6 Joshua Shonibare 11.4 G  
1 Ben Thomas 11.9 S  
5 Christopher Smith 13.3    
  Heat 2 Year 4 & 5 Boys      
53 Ciaran Lindsay 12.0 B  
55 William Crawley (4) 13.1    
60 Daniel Scales 13.9    
59 James Bullen 14.6    
  Heat 3 Yeat 4 & 5 Boys      
85 Tom Mason 12.5    
62 Ellis McIntosh 12.6    
92 Alexander Bass 12.6    
75 William Adams 13.1    
72 Patrick Hope (4) 14.7    
  Heat 4 Year 4 & 5 Boys      
99 Sheyi Cole (4) 12.0 B  
108 James Perara 13.0    
105 Luke Edwards 13.4    
93 Brandon McIntosh 13.4    
121 Louis Sharp 13.5    
         
75m Heat 1 Year 6 & 7 Girls      
13 Georgina Kennedy (6) 11.4   4
39 Amber Johnson (6) 11.9    
126 Jemimah Meshe (7) 12.1    
28 Fern Butler-Korro (7) 13.1    
40 Chloe Meyers (6) 13.1    
  Heat 2 Year 6 & 7 Girls      
70 Dina Asher-Smith (7) 10.4 G 1
63 Irenee McIntosh (7) 11.5   4
11 Oshuwa Ogbeta (6) 11.8    
123 Simone Baxter 6 11.9      
58 Brianna Barwell (7) 12.6    
  Heat 3 Year 6 & 7 Girls      
115 Shannon Hylton (6) 11.1 S 4
91 Aine Hurlock (6) 11.8    
23 Aleyah Babb-Benjamin (7) 12.0    
90 Emma Shaw (6) 12.6    
81 Abi Brookes (7) 13.0    
  Heat 4 Year 6 & 7 Girls      
116 Cheriece Hylton (6) 11.3 B 4
66 Shannon Cordell (6) 12.1    
122 Alana Fajks-Collins (6) 12.2    
94 Daisy Sheppard (6) 12.4    
104 Danielle Hasoon (6) 12.8    
         
100m Heat 1 Year 6 & 7 Boys      
24 Benjamin Akande (6) 15.0 B  
25 James Beesley (6) 16.5    
10 Michael Essam (6) 17.4    
38 Evan Shonfield (6) 19.4    
  Heat 2 Year 6 & 7 Boys      
111 James Finnie (6) 15.2    
87 Tyler McIntosh (6) 16.1    
49 Gavin Benson (7) 16.8    
77 Luke Saywell (6) 16.8    
73 Matthew Hope (6) 17.0    
  Heat 3 Year 6 & 7 Boys      
74 Lewis Church (6) 14.5 G 4
112 Jovan Elliott (6) 14.9 S  
42 Jack Colegate (6) 15.3    
114 Alex Lambert (6) 15.4    
125 Troy Bowerbank 15.6    
97 Jon Dommett (6) 17.6    
         
150m Heat 1 Year 6 & 7 Girls      
13 Georgina Kennedy (6) 23.1 B  
11 Oshuwa Ogbeta (6) 24.7    
19 Lucy Mann (6) 27.5    
  Heat 2 Year 6 & 7 Girls      
70 Dina Asher-Smith (7) 20.9 G 2
115 Shannon Hylton (6) 22.4 S 4
91 Aine Hurlock (6) 23.7    
67 Amber Bryan-Isaacs (7) 23.8    
  Heat 3 Year 6 & 7 Girls      
116 Cheriece Hylton (6) 23.1 B  
106 Sonia Woolhouse (6) 23.7    
123 Simone Baxter (6) 24.3    
66 Shannon Cordell (6) 24.3    
90 Emma Shaw (6) 26.4    
         
200m Heat 1 Year 6 & 7 Boys      
24 Benjamin Akande (6) 31.9 S  
113 Joshua Chambers (6) 32.3 B  
25 James Beesley (6) 33.9    
120 Luke Russell (6) 34.7    
  Heat 2 Year 6 & 7 Boys      
74 Lewis Church (6) 30.8 G  
56 Tommy Crawley (6) 32.3 B  
49 Gavin Benson (7) 34.1    
51 Andy Flagg (6) 36.2    
38 Evan Shonfield (6) 40.7    
  Heat 3 Year 6 & 7 Boys      
65 Jon Pairman (6) 32.9    
77 Luke Saywell (6) 33.1    
87 Tyler McIntosh (6) 34.3    
118 Glen Nicholas (6) 38.2    
         
500m Heat 1 Year 4 & 5 Girls      
29 Emily Fincham 01:43.4 G  
43 Cleo Hamilton 01:51.3 S  
82 Mary Guy (4) 01:51.3    
26 Olivia Sced (4) 01:59.7    
103 Nicole Hasoon (4) 02:01.3    
14 Christabel Hackett 02:02.0    
64 Francesca Fewster 02:05.8    
78 Hepsie Reeves (4) 02:10.7    
         
500m Heat 1 Year 4 & 5 Boys      
1 Ben Thomas 01:41.7 G  
6 Joshua Shonibare 01:50.5    
55 William Crawley (4) 01:52.3    
5 Christopher Smith 01:59.3    
75 William Adams 02:02.1    
59 James Bullen 02:06.3    
22 Ben Austin 02:24.7    
  Heat 2 Year 4 & 5 Boys      
85 Tom Mason¬† 01:45.3 S  
110 Tommy Scopes 01:49.1 B  
93 Brandon McIntosh 01:52.2    
92 Alexander Bass (5) 01:59.4    
105 Luke Edwards 02:07.2    

Results from the recent Nike Young Athletes Challenge are shown below.

Wednesday, 13 February 2008 00:00

Mini Marathon

The London Borough of Bromley Trials for the Adidas Mini London Marathon will be taking place on Sunday 2nd March 2008 at Norman Park Athletics Track.

This event as usual, will be run on the morning of the London Marathon, over approximately the last 5km of the course, finishing in The Mall.

Bromley has a remarkable record in the Mini Marathon, usually finishing in the top four.

The current sponsors of the Mini Marathon, 'Adidas', are keen to ensure that the event retains it's charitable reputation; this year we, in Bromley, are encouraging participants to obtain sponsorship money to help with the provision of good competitive opportunities for Bromley's young disabled athletes.

As in previous years the London Boroughs and additional selected guest counties throughout the United Kingdom will be participating.

Teams will consist of 8 runners, girls and boys, in three age groups with only the London Borough teams scoring in the overall competition.

Friday, 25 January 2008 00:00

Cross Country Results from 20th Jan 2008

 Race 1 100m 8 year olds

Place  Number
Runner
School
Time
1  89  Luke Hagon St Davids 5:15
2 87  Joss Barber Scotts Park 5:26
3 86 Niyi Akin Oak Lodge 5:34
4 P11 Gabriella Gosnell St Marys 6:05
5 R15 Lucy Marchant Parish 6:08
6 R14 Mitchell Taylor Wickham Common 6:24
7 P10 Isaac Korro Oak Lodge 6:27
8 R12 Shannon Riskey Hawes Down 6:37
9 R13 Hepsie Reeves St Marks 7:08
10 R16 Chloe Logan Oak Lodge 7:24
11 P12 Louise Carpenter Oak Lodge 7:28

 

Tuesday, 04 September 2007 01:00

B&B National Young Athletes Champions

On Sunday 2nd September athletes from Blackheath & Bromley became the National Champions of the UK Athletics sponsored Young Athletes League. The UKA Young Athletes League is the most prestigious league that any young athlete from within the United Kingdom can take part in. This is the third time in the last four years, since this league has been joint boys and girls, that we have taken this title.

Monday, 27 August 2007 01:00

Club Champs 2007

Here are a few photos taken at the Club Championship held on 25th August 2007 at Norman Park

Saturday, 28 July 2007 01:00

Results - Run-Jump-Throw - 25th July

Here are the results of the RJT held on 25th July at Norman Park. Please note the overall results are based on an aggregation of points allocated for each event using Under 13 English Schools scoring tables. In some cases despite registering a mark, the points allocated may be zero, this does not indicate a no-score but simply the score was not in this case sufficient to register against the table.

Page 10 of 12

Bees Academy Tweets

Bees Session Times

Monday

On Track 5.00 to 6.00 pm

Wednesday

On Track Wednesday 5.00 to 6.00 pm

Saturday

Mini Bees, On Track, 9.00 to 10.00 am

Off Track, 9.10 to 10.00 am

Micks Adult Groups

 

click logos for more details.